HOLIDAY TIMETABLE:  The holiday timetable has been emailed to all groups, but is also available here - HOLIDAY TIMETABLE - or check out the calendar for each day.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS:  These start on 14th Sept, with the first distance events, going through to the 23 November for our main Club Championship Day at Hutton Moor.  There is now a Club Champs page available with all the details, dates, online entry forms and rules and conditions.  The online entry forms are now available so you have plenty of time to complete them.  go to our CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS page for all the info.

Thanks to the following businesses for their support of the Clevedon & Chard Open Meet – click on the link for their websites:  WORKBRANDSBAILEY OF BRISTOL, HILLFIELD VILLAGE, FINE GARDENING, INTERIOR HARMONY FLOORING, FINE & CLASSIC CARS and AQUA BATHROOMS.

Welcome to the website of Clevedon Amateur Swimming Club! We are a friendly club aiming to promote and encourage the sport of competitive swimming. Based in Clevedon in North Somerset, we are affiliated to the Somerset County ASA and the Amateur Swimming Association South West, and are accredited to Swim21 at Teaching and Skill Development level.

The Club operates in a friendly atmosphere which encourages its members to develop in a relaxed but committed environment. Members that show commitment will undoubtedly personally benefit from the results of their hard work, as well as having the satisfaction of being a member of a great team of friends.

We welcome swimmers of all ages and abilities. Swimmers enter into competitive swimming through our progressive squad structure. The Club holds or attends competitions for all ages and abilities. The purpose of this is to provide a natural progression for the swimmer ranging from the Club’s Novice Gala to National Competition.

FAQ’s

  1. How can my child join the Club?
  2. How can I contact the head coach?
  3. What do the letters A & B mean by the swimmers times on the database?
  4. What does heat declared winner or HDW mean?
  5. Can’t read PDFs? Get Adobe Reader

Fab Four Seasons fight for top spot

Noah breatJon Gall could not hide his enthusiasm and pride in the Four Seasons’ team performance on Saturday.   Following a hiccup when the coach didn’t turn up, the swimmers and their parents all arrived safe and sound at the venue, and the swimmers obviously in the mood to win!!  An exciting evening of swimming saw the team pull together and with only the relays to go there were only a few points between the top two teams.  By the time the final event came, there was only one point in it and all to play for.

In the end Bristol Henleaze took top spot by four points from Clevedon, followed closely by Backwell, Burnham and Bishopsworth.  A great event and result to end the current season on and well done to all involved.

A full report and press release will follow, but highlights were wins for Woody Hewitson (25m fly), Annabel Earnshaw (50m fly), Addy Ledward (25m breaststroke), Ryan Baldwin (25m breaststroke), William Finch (25m free), Tara Cooke (25m fly), Blayne Stanbrook (25m free) and the 9 & under boys medley team comprising of Ryan Baldwin, Blayne Stanbrook, Ben Elsworthy and Woody Hewitson, together with the 11 & under girls freestyle relay team of Tara Cooke, Annabel Earnshaw, Megan Dickinson and Sophie Chambers.

Full results and a list of the many personal best times are on our Results page.

65 take on the Long Swim Challenge

Clevedon Long SwimThe Annual Clevedon ASC Long Swim took place today with 65 entrants.  The heavy thunderstorms of the morning abated and the race took place in some of the calmest channel conditions seen for years – giving swimmers the opportunity for some good times for the mile swim.  Congratulations to Clevedon ASC members George Leaman (15) and Lizzie Warnes (18) who took the Men and Women’s Open titles, with George also taking the Junior Male title.  Olivia Finnie made a return to open water swimming to defend her junior title and did just that by taking the Junior Female cup for the 2nd year.  Swimming for the very first time, Kate Gay was delighted to take the Ladies Veteran trophy, with experienced open water swimmer, Chris Leaman winning the Men’s Veteran category – the Leaman family now have a few trophies to display!

Keeping with tradition, the cups were awarded to club members and those not swimming in wetsuits.  However, in recent years, the organisers have welcomed wetsuit swimmers to the event and this year Gary Hall and Larisa Green took the Men’s and Ladies wetsuit awards.  English Channel and Scotland to Ireland swimmer, Steve Price, took the wooden spoon for the Men (was he spotted swimming backwards?!!!) and Jenny Ellis, the organiser of the event, brought home the equivalent for the ladies.

Thanks to Jenny for another magnificent event, to the helpers who officiated and made refreshments, to Georgina for her usual sterling job of manning the finish buoy (and crocodile!) and to Somerset ASA President, Mike Coles, for presenting the trophies.  But no Long Swim would be complete without mentioning the amazing Len Hurley, who was competing this year in his 57th Long Swim and did the mile swim in a time of 26:55.

We look forward to seeing everyone again next year!  Go to our results page for a breakdown of positions and times.

Highdown School win Bailey Memorial for the 2nd year in succession

HighdaleA very exciting Primary Schools gala saw 8 schools competing for the coveted Bailey Memorial Shield.  Young swimmers from the following Primary schools treated us to some very competitive races – All Saints CE VC School, Mary Elton, Portishead, St John the Evangelist, St Nicholas Chantry CE VC, St Peter CE, Tickenham and Highdown.  The heats for the Bailey Memorial Shield kicked off the event, followed by the CASC Primary School event comprising of the Mixed Stroke Relay, Water Polo Relay, Caterpillar relay and of course the Bailey Memorial.  The swimmers produced some very close races, whilst their supporters raised the Strode pool roof. A few moments of suspense then followed as our recorders, Jane and Heather, quickly added up the points and scrutinised the times to produce the results everyone was waiting for.

Both The Bailey Memorial Shield and the overall gala were won by Highdown School, comprising of Ben Penhale, Alex Southern, Josh Fletcher, Noah Sheriff, Kate Seargent, Ella Jenkins, Ella Johnston, Hannah Skinner and Holly Cocks, with All Saints CE VC second and in joint third place were Mary Elton and Portishead.

Thanks, as always, to Sue Clinton for her never-ending encouragement, advice and support for the schools who entered, to the teachers, parents and staff of the schools, to our officials and helpers who made it all possible, and of course to the swimmers who made it so enjoyable.

For the full results of the overall gala – follow this link - Results

Fun 25s published times are ready

14472958198_3ba8eefe4e_zThe published times from our Fun 25s are now ready and can be view on our Results page.  In addition we have lots of fun, fun, fun photos.  A selection are below, but to view all photos, visit our Fun Night page (click on the individual photos on that page to see the full photo).  Our thanks to Paul Chappell for taking the photos!

Thanks to everyone who made the night such a success – too many to name, apart from Jackie Reynolds and Jayne Prideaux who put it all together.  We hope you enjoyed it as much as we did!